CAUSE NO. CL-24-3777-I
[…] - Para. 22: “Regarding abatement mandated by law, Plaintiff failed to send a demand notice prior to filing suit.”
- Para. 23: “Defendant SureChoice is entitled to mandated abatement, per Tex. Ins.
Code, §§ 542A.005(b)(1) and (c)(1). [Fn. Citing Michael Cortez Affidavit.]”
- Para. 27: “Plaintiff did not provide timely written notice before filing this lawsuit, as Plaintiff never sent any requisite notice under Chapter 542A (or Chapter 541 and the DTPA or CORC 38) … Therefore, pursuant to §542A.007, “the court may not award to the claimant any attorney’s fees incurred after the date the defendant filed the pleading with the court.””
The Court specifically finds that these statements were demonstrably false, as supported by the record through briefing, argument, and evidence.