CAUSE NO. CL-24-3777-I
[…] Cortez, at two separate hearings, and in all briefing before this Court failed to offer any evidence whatsoever regarding Plaintiff’s purported failure to cooperate with an investigation of
the claim. Likewise, Cortez did substantiate Plaintiff’s purported failure to provide prior claim documentation. Indeed, Cortez did not offer any evidence that Defendant even made a request for prior claim documentation. This Court therefore finds that Cortez’s affidavit is false, and was executed under penalty of perjury. This Court specifically finds that for abatement under Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.005, this affidavit was wholly insufficient to warrant automatic abatement.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.001 Provides:
“The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:
- the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;
- each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
- each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and
- each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.”
This Court finds that Defendant’s November 4, 2024 filing was presented for improper purposes. At its core, the answer sought to cause unnecessary delay in this litigation via abatement.